Privacy and cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

Information on the processing of personal data

This statement is made under D. LGs. 196/2003 – (Privacy Code) – and the EU regulation 679/2016 (GDPR) and applies only to data collected through the website travelwithgusto.it
For “personal data” we mean your name and surname and any other information that may be directly or indirectly derived from your use of the site travelwithgusto.it
This privacy and cookie policy has a Creative Commons attribution – ShareAlike 4.0 International license. You can use it, complete or partially, if you allow to share it in the same way.

Data treatment
The owner and responsible for the data processing of the site travelwithgusto.it is Mariachiara Montera, Via Carlo Capelli 75, 10146 Turin, Partita IVA 07538780961 and Fiscal Code MNTMCH80C41H703Y.
You can email me at: ciao@travelwithgusto.it

What I use the data you give me for
If you write me through the contact form I use your data to answer you. Same if you write me by email, or leave a comment to a blog post.
I use the newsletter to stay in touch with the people who decide to subscribe: once a month I send an email where I give useful advice for those who travel for food. I also tell about the new releases and give promotional information about the products of WithGusto.
This is about the data that you leave me in person, when you contact me or subscribe to the newsletter.
Your data (email address) could be used by WithGusto to create ADV campaigns targeted via Facebook, but only if you give us your explicit consent when subscribing to the newsletter.

Modality for data treatment
The data collected are treated with computer tools. Appropriate security measures are observed to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use, and unauthorized access.
I treat and I keep your personal data for the time required by the purposes for which I have collected them.
If I have obtained your consent to data processing, I can retain the data until you revoke your consent.
I may also be obliged to retain personal data for a longer period in accordance with an obligation of law or by order of an authority.
At the end of the storage period I will delete the data collected and the right of access, cancellation, rectification and the right to portability can no longer be exercised.

Newsletter
We send the WithGusto newsletter by email to those who joined voluntarily by filling the form on our site. The inscription authorizes WithGusto to the treatment of your personal data. The fact that you decide to give us your data is fully optional. If you do not give me the consent for the communication and the transfer of data, you will never receive our newsletter.
We ask for your consent to use your email address to exclude you or include you from our advertisements on Facebook.
The WithGusto newsletter is managed on the MailChimp® platform, belonging to the company Rocket Science Group, LLC: it is based in the United States and adheres to the so-called “Safe Harbor” agreement, which imposes a level of personal data protection equal to the standards required by the privacy guarantors of EU countries. Here is their Privacy Policy: MailChimp® will treat the data of our subscribers to the newsletter as autonomous proprietor. For any doubt or clarification you can contact Rocket Science Group, LLC, Mailchimp Privacy Department, 512 Means St., Suite 404, Atlanta, Georgia 30318 directly.
Periodically I make backups of the lists of subscribers and I keep them in the hard disk of my computer or on external hard disk. You can choose not to receive my newsletter any time, just click on the link at the bottom of each email. I will continue to send you my newsletters until you cancel.
If you sign up for our newsletter I will send you useful tips for those who travel for food. I also tell about the new releases and give promotional information about the products of WithGusto. If you want you can choose to receive blog posts.

Google Analytics
To find out about traffic statistics on my site I use Google Analytics.
The information generated by the Google Analytics cookie about your use of the website (including the first part of your IP address) is then forwarded to Google and deposited with your servers in the United States. Google uses this information to track and review the use of the site by visitors, and to provide this data, in aggregate form and never linked to your identity, through Analytics reports and other information services.
Google may transfer this information to a third party in the event that it is imposed by law or in the case of persons dealing with this information on its behalf; for more information, see the Google Analytics Privacy and data usage policy.
All the information that Google Analytics collects arrive to us anonymously. This means that we do not know your name, where you live, what is your email address, what pages you have seen, how much you have been on the site and from where you arrived but only that some people in a certain period of time have arrived on the site , remained on it for a certain amount of time, saw certain pages et cetera.
I look at Analytics to better understand what my users like and what is not interesting, and to improve the contents of this site.
Right now the only person who has access to the WithGusto Analytics account is me, Mariachiara Montera. If you do not want to be traced, even anonymously, you can use this extension made available by Google: it is available for all the main browsers. If you want you can also look at the information that Google makes available on Google Analytics privacy and data protection.

Facebook Pixels
On this site I installed Facebook’s pixel. I use it primarily to track the results of advertising campaigns that I activate on Facebook. I can also use it to show my site’s visitors a specific page or a targeted advertisement on Facebook. Everything happens through cookies and your browsing information is not linked to your identity and personal information. This means that Facebook shows me only the data anonymously. I do not know what you did and I do not know your name, surname, email address, Facebook profile. I only know how many people have done something in a certain amount of time.
If you want to know more go to the Facebook documentation page dedicated to GDPR and look for the parts dedicated to the pixel.

The information that the Facebook pixel collects is on Facebook and nowhere else.
If you do not want to be traced by Facebook Pixel, you can use the cookie policy banner that appears the first time you arrive on the site to reject third party cookies. If you have already accepted cookies in the past but now you want to block the pixel of Facebook delete cookies stored using the browser settings, reload the page and then reject third party cookies.

Cookies

Cookies are text files that some web sites or services may choose to use to save and retain some browsing data. For example, cookies can be used to save the list of products you have placed in your shopping cart while you are shopping online, or to confirm that you have successfully logged in to a site and that you can then view its pages.
Cookies are saved on the browser that you use to navigate – and therefore refer to that particular browser, not necessarily to the person who is using it at that time.
If you want to know more about cookies you can watch this short video made by the guarantor for the protection of personal data.
Using this site you agree that the following cookies are installed on your device:
• Session Cookies: they are not instrumental in the collection of personal data with which to identify the user and last for the only session in progress, i.e. until the browser closes. Their use does not require your consent. By using the site you expressly consent to the use of these cookies.
• Analytical cookies: they are used to collect information, in aggregate form, on the number of visitors and how they navigate this site. My site uses Google Analytics, here you can find your privacy and cookie policy.
You are free to decide which cookies to accept and which not to thanks to the cookie bar on my site.
Rejecting cookies will prevent you from using some of my site’s services.
If you don’t want your traffic data tracked you can use this browser extension (it is available for all the main browsers).

Want to know more?
You may request further information regarding the processing of personal data at any time by contacting me by email at ciao@travelwithgusto.it .